In re A.S.C.H.
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err by concluding that it had subject matter jurisdiction over the child custody proceeding or abuse its discretion by denying Mother's motion for new trial on this basis.

  5. In re S.H.V.

    434 S.W.3d 792 (Tex. App. 2014)   Cited 10 times
    Holding that when younger child was born in Panama and lived there for 4 years and older child had lived in Panama for 6 years, trial court did not abuse its discretion by concluding that children's 5 months in the United States had not led to acclimatization and a new habitual residence

    See42 U.S.C.A. § 11601(b)(4) (“The Convention and [the ICARA] empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.”); In re A.S.C.H., 380 S.W.3d 346, 351 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2012, no pet.) (“[J]urisdiction under the [ICARA] is granted only as to the merits of the abduction claim; the statute does not grant jurisdiction to decide the merits of any underlying custody dispute.”).