In re A.S.
[…] First, A.S. claims that the juvenile court's failure to make a finding as to whether the photograph depicted E.O. in a state of sexual excitement constituted an "implied acquittal" as to that modality of the crime. Second, A.S. claims that, even if there was no implied acquittal, the evidence was insufficient to show that the photograph depicted E.O. in a state of sexual excitement.

We need not address either of A.S.'s claims. The statute that A.S. was alleged to have violated, CL § 11-208, specifies multiple ways, or modalities, in which the offense of possession of child pornography may be committed. See CL § 11-208(a) (proscribing the possession of a visual representation showing a child under the age of 16 years: "(1) engaged as a subject of sadomasochistic abuse; (2) engaged in sexual conduct; or (3) in a state of sexual excitement") (emphasis added).