In re Arnold
[…] She alleges that the account is not a retirement account but rather is simply an ordinary investment account which cannot be claimed as exempt under § 12-1006(a).

The Illinois exemption for retirement plans provides as follows:

(a) A debtor's interest in or right, whether vested or not, to the assets held in or to receive pensions, annuities, benefits, distributions, refunds of contributions, or other payments under a retirement plan is exempt from judgment, attachment, execution, distress for rent, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts if the plan (i) is intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended, or (ii) is a public employee pension plan created under the Illinois Pension Code, as now or hereafter amended.

735 ILCS 5/12-1006(a) (footnotes omitted).

The Trustee, as the party objecting to the Debtor's claim of exemption, has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the exemption is not properly claimed. Fed.R.Bankr.P. 4003(c); In re Giffune, 343 B.R. 883, 889 (Bankr.