In re Armstrong
[…] D. Mont. 2006) (stating that "`special circumstances' contemplates circumstances beyond a debtor's reasonable control"). As the Graham court noted, "[h]ad Congress intended to place such a restriction on the nature of special circumstances it envisioned, Congress knows well how to construct appropriate language." In re Graham, 2007 Bankr. LEXIS 720 at *12, 2007 WL 685945 at *4 (citing § 362(n)(2)(B) (". . . filing of the petition resulted from circumstances beyond the control of the debtor. . . ."), § 521(e)(2)(C) (". . . failure to provide a copy of such tax return or such transcript is due to circumstances beyond the control of the debtor. . . ."), and § 1308(b)(2) (". . . failure to file a return as required under this subsection is attributable to circumstances beyond the control of the debtor. . . .").

The court also finds no merit in UST's argument that Debtors have a reasonable alternative since they can simply bifurcate their bankruptcy case. The "reasonable alternative" language in § 707(b)(2)(B) refers to alternatives to incurring the expense, In re Haman, 2007 Bankr.