In re Armour
[…] A finding is clearly erroneous when a reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. In re JK, 468 Mich 202, 209-210; 661 NW2d 216 (2003). Additionally, deference is given to the trial court's special opportunity to judge the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses who appear before it. See In re Miller, 433 Mich 331, 337; 445 NW2d 161 (1989).

The trial court exercised jurisdiction over the child under MCL 712A.2(b)(1) and (2). Subsection (b)(1) provides, in relevant part, that a court has jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age "[w]hose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals . . . ." Subsection (b)(2) provides, in relevant part, that that a court has jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age "[w]hose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent