In re Arizona Code of Judi. Admin.
[…] Apr 9, 2008
Administrative Order No. 2008-35 (Ariz. Apr. 9, 2008)

Opinion

Administrative Order No. 2008-35

April 9, 2008.


The above captioned provision having come before the Arizona Judicial Council on March 27, 2008, and having been approved and recommended for adoption,

Now, therefore, pursuant to Article VI, Section 3, of the Arizona Constitution,

IT IS ORDERED that the above captioned provision, attached hereto, is adopted as a section of the Arizona Code of Judicial Administration.

ARIZONA CODE OF JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATION Part 5: Court Operations Chapter 1: Funding Section 5-103: Enhanced Collections

A. Purpose. A.R.S. § 41-2421 provides in pertinent part:

A. Notwithstanding any other law and except as provided in subsection J of this section, five per cent of any monies collected by the supreme court and the court of appeals for the payment of filing fees, including clerk fees, diversion fees, fines, penalties, surcharges, sanctions and forfeitures shall be deposited, pursuant to sections 35-146 and 35-147, and allocated pursuant to the formula in subsection B of this section. This subsection does not apply to monies collected by the courts pursuant to section 16-954, subsection C, or for child support, restitution or exonerated bonds.

* * *

C. Notwithstanding any other law and except as provided in subsection J of this section, five per cent of any monies collected by the superior court, including the clerk of the court and the justice courts in each county for the payment of filing fees, including clerk fees, diversion fees, adult and juvenile probation fees, juvenile monetary assessments, fines, penalties, surcharges, sanctions and forfeitures, shall be transmitted to the county treasurer for allocation pursuant to subsections E, F, G and H of this section. This subsection does not apply to monies collected by the courts pursuant to section 16-954, subsection C or for child support, restitution or exonerated bonds.

D. The supreme court shall adopt guidelines regarding the collection of revenues pursuant to subsections A and C.

Courts shall segregate the five per cent "set aside" amount as required by this section and deposit the funds as provided in A.R.S. § 41-2421.

B. Included Fees. Courts shall apply the five per cent "set aside" provided in A.R.S. § 41-2421(A) and (C) to the following amounts collected: