In re A.R.H.B.
[…] We disagree.

          The Federal Adoption and Safe Families Act (“ASFA" ) states:

          The State must make reasonable efforts to maintain the family unit and prevent the unnecessary removal of a child from his/her home, as long as the child's safety is assured.... In determining reasonable efforts to be made with respect to a child and in making such reasonable efforts, the child's health and safety must be the State's paramount concern.

          45 C.F.R. 1356.21(b) (2005). Furthermore, ASFA maintains, “[t]he judicial determinations regarding ... reasonable efforts to prevent removal ... must be explicitly documented and must be made on a case-by-case basis and so stated in the court order." 45 C.F.R. 1356.21(d) (2005).