NO. 3:06-MD-1760.
[…] Accordingly, McKay's request for additional discovery is denied. McKay has not shown that, "for specified reasons," he "cannot present facts essential to justify his position" concerning the choice of substantive law applicable to his claims. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(f).
For all these reasons, the Court finds that the substantive law of the State of Texas will apply to the failure-to-warn claims of the eight Plaintiffs involved in this Motion.
TEXAS STATUTE
The Texas statute upon which Defendant bases its Motion is Section 82.007 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In a products liability action alleging that an injury was caused by a failure to provide adequate warnings or information with regard to a pharmaceutical product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the defendant or defendants, including a health care provider, manufacturer, distributor, and prescriber, are not liable with respect to the allegations involving failure to provide adequate warnings or information if:
(1) the warnings or information that accompanied the product in its distribution were those approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for a product approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 82.007(a).
The statute then specifically explains how a claimant can rebut this presumption:
(b) The claimant may rebut the presumption in Subsection (a) as to each defendant by establishing that:
(1) the defendant, before or after pre-market approval or licensing of the product, withheld from or misrepresented to the United States Food and Drug Administration required information that was material and relevant to the performance of the product and was causally related to the claimant's injury;
Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 82.007(b)(1).
Plaintiffs argue first that the Court should not exercise its authority to decide this Motion but, rather, should deny the Motion without prejudice so that it may be brought in the courts where these actions were originally filed.