In re Arave
[…] Thus, to implement this definition, the Court must determine the moment in time when the transferee took the last step required by state law to perfect its interest in the transferred property. Long v. Joe Romania Chevrolet, Inc. (In re Loken), 175 B.R. 56, 62 (9th Cir. BAP 1994).

Idaho has a race-notice recording statute. Under its terms, the last step a transferee must take to perfect its interest in real property against the claims of a hypothetical bona fide purchaser is the recording of the transfer instrument in the appropriate county real property records.

This statute, Idaho Code § 55-606, provides:

Every grant or conveyance of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against every one subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or encumbrancer, who in good faith, and for a valuable consideration, acquires a title or lien by an instrument or valid judgment lien that is first duly recorded.

Plaintiff argues that Defendants did not perfect their ownership interest in the cabin until February, 2006, when Brent's former spouse, Connie, finally executed a quitclaim deed to Brent; when Brent subsequently executed a quitclaim deed to Defendants; and when those deeds were recorded.