In re Arave
[…] See Stevens v. Stevens, 135 Idaho 224, 229 (Idaho 2000). Plaintiff therefore argues that the stipulation was ineffective to transfer ownership of the cabin from the community to Brent because it was signed only by the couple's divorce attorneys.

Building on this contention, Plaintiff next argues that, because the warranty deed which Brent executed in August 2004 was not signed by Connie, it too was void. See Idaho Code § 32-912 ("neither the husband nor wife may sell, convey or encumber the community real estate unless the other joins in executing the sale agreement, deed or other instrument of conveyance by which the real estate is sold, conveyed or encumbered[.]").

Though having a certain logical appeal, Plaintiff's argument rests upon a faulty foundation and therefore fails.