In re A.R.
[…] "A court may end reasonable efforts at its discretion." Id. The Juvenile Act defines "aggravated circumstances," in relevant part, as follows:

"Aggravated circumstances." Any of the following circumstances:
* * *
(2) The child or another child of the parent has been the victim of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual violence or aggravated physical neglect by the parent.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302. The Juvenile Act also defines "aggravated physical neglect" as "[a]ny omission in the care of a child which results in a life- threatening condition or seriously impairs the child's functioning." Id.

Additionally, the standard by which the court must determine whether to grant visitation to a parent is dependent upon the placement goal mandated in the family service plan. See In re C.B., 861 A.2d 287, 293 (Pa.Super. 2004), appeal denied, 582 Pa. 692, 871 A.2d 187 (2005).