In re A.R.
[…] We also reject Father’s claim that the visitation order prevented him from establishing his status as a presumed father. The law distinguishes between biological and presumed fathers. A biological, or natural, father is one who has established paternity but who has not achieved statutory presumed-father status. (In re Zacharia D. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 435, 449, fn. 15.) Only a presumed father is entitled to receive reunification services and to assume custody of a child. (Id. at pp. 451, 454.) To be a presumed father, a man must qualify under one of several categories set out in Family Code section 7611. At issue here is subdivision (d), which provides a man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if “[h]e receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” The first requirement, receiving the child in the home, has been held unconstitutional to the extent that it allows a mother or third person to prevent a father from becoming a presumed father by preventing him from physically bringing the child into his home.