No. 95945-5
[…] Br. of Resp’ts at 24. That is not so. Respondents’ contention ignores the plain language of the statutes that authorized such appointments. RCW 36.27.040 provides the authority for such appointments. The statute states in relevant part, "The prosecuting attorney may appoint one or more special deputy prosecuting attorneys upon a contract or fee basis whose authority shall be limited to the purposes stated in the writing signed by the prosecuting attorney.... The prosecuting attorney shall be responsible for the acts of his or her deputies and may revoke appointments at will ." RCW 36.27.040 (emphasis added); see also RCW 36.16.070 ("The officer appointing a deputy ... shall be responsible for the acts of his or her appointees ... and may revoke each appointment at pleasure ." (emphasis added)). Accordingly, the prosecutor did not lack authority, as respondents contend, to terminate his initial appointment of Dale Kamerrer as special deputy prosecutor to assist respondents in settlement.
¶ 26 Respondents also rely heavily on Westerman v.