Master File No. C 05-1027 SBA, Docket Nos. 25, 35, 36.
[…] Daou, 411 F.3d at 1015 (citing Nursing Home, 380 F.3d at 1233). Therefore, to sufficiently plead falsity, a plaintiff must: (1) identify each alleged misstatement, and in the case of group published information, ascribe some authorship or control over the documents to the individual defendants; (2) state the reasons why the statement is misleading; and (3) in the case of confidential source information, supply an adequate factual basis to support the source's basis of knowledge with regard to the information provided. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1).
With respect to scienter, the PSLRA also requires that the plaintiff "state with particularity facts giving rise to a strong inference that the defendant[s] acted with the required state of mind" for each alleged act or omission. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(2). "Deliberate recklessness" is the required state of mind and will satisfy scienter if it "reflects some degree of intentional or conscious misconduct."