In re Application of Fink v. Walker
[…] In that event, the court shall hold the hearing on the first judicial day possible." Id. (emphasis added). The respondent must also be served with the petition, warrant and order immediately after the child is taken into physical custody. Id. at 36/311(d).

The warrant must: "(1) recite the facts upon which a conclusion of imminent serious physical harm or removal from the jurisdiction is based; (2) direct law enforcement officers to take physical custody of the child immediately; and (3) provide for the placement of the child pending final relief." Id. at 36/311(c).

750 ILCS 36/311(e) provides as follows:

A warrant to take physical custody of a child is enforceable throughout this State. If the court finds on the basis of the testimony of the petitioner or other witness that a less intrusive remedy is not effective, it may authorize law enforcement officers to enter private property to take physical custody of the child. If required by exigent circumstances of the case, the court may authorize law enforcement officers to make a forcible entry at any hour.

The Court is also free to "impose conditions upon placement of a child to ensure the appearance of the child and the child's custodian." Id. at 36/311(f).

ii. McCullough v. McCullough

In McCullough v.