In re Application of Fink v. Walker
[…] (citations omitted).

Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 11604(a), a court having jurisdiction under the Act "may take or cause to be taken measures under Federal or State law, as appropriate, to protect the well-being of the child involved or to prevent the child's further removal or concealment before the final disposition of the petition." A court cannot order a child removed from the person having physical control of the child unless it does so in accordance with state law. Id. at § 11604(b).

i. Illinois Law

Under 750 ILCS 36/311(a), "[u]pon the filing of a petition seeking enforcement of a child-custody determination, the petitioner may file a verified application for the issuance of a warrant to take physical custody of the child if the child is immediately likely to suffer serious physical harm or be removed from this State." If, after hearing testimony from the petitioner, a court is satisfied that the child is "imminently likely to . . . be removed from this State, [that court] may issue a warrant to take physical custody of the child." Id. at 36/311(b).