0004002/0071.
[…] The Respondent opposes, contending that (1) the claims that petitioner makes in this proceeding are not justiciable pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a)(7); (2) the Petitioner has failed to name or obtain jurisdiction over necessary parties and the court should not proceed in the absence of a person who should be a party pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a)(10); and (3) the Attorney General of the State of New York is not a proper party to this proceeding.
First, this proceeding is not a proper proceeding under Article 78 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules. A proceeding brought under Article 78 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules is a special proceeding brought against a body or officer to challenge a final determination. See, CPLR 7801, 7802. A special proceeding shall not be used to challenge a determination "which is not final or can be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court or to some other body or officer . . ." See, CPLR 7801(1).
Second, the failure to name or obtain jurisdiction over necessary parties renders the Petitioner's case insufficient. CPLR 1001(a) contemplates the joinder of those who "might be inequitably affected by a judgment." See, e.g. Matter of Mt.