A16-0820
[…] Minn. Stat. § 32.393, subd. 1. Because Berglund is engaged in the production and sale of dairy products, he is subject to regulation under chapter 32. Accordingly, he is subject to inspection under section 17.984.
C. The MDA has authority to inspect Berglund's farm under Minn. Stat. § 32.103.
Berglund next contends that the district court erred in its determination that Berglund's farm is subject to the MDA's inspection authority under section 32.103 because it only applies to dairies that introduce food products into commerce. We are not persuaded.
Minn. Stat. § 32.103(a) allows inspections of "all places where dairy products are made, stored, or served as food for pay, and all places where cows are kept by persons engaged in the sale of milk, and shall require the correction of all insanitary conditions." Contrary to Berglund's assertions, the application of section 32.103 is not limited to those who "introduce food products into commerce." And, by his own admission, Berglund sells his dairy products to nearly 150 customers, maintains a retail store, and advertises his products online.