A16-0820
[…] Contrary to Berglund's assertions, the application of section 32.103 is not limited to those who "introduce food products into commerce." And, by his own admission, Berglund sells his dairy products to nearly 150 customers, maintains a retail store, and advertises his products online. Therefore, the MDA has authority to inspect Berglund's farm under section 32.103.
D. The MDA has authority to inspect Berglund's farm under Minn. Stat. § 31.04.
Berglund next argues that the district court erred in determining that the MDA has authority to inspect his farm under Minn. Stat. § 31.04, subd. 1, because he does not introduce food into commerce. We disagree.
Section 31.04, subdivision 1, allows the MDA, "[f]or the purposes of enforcement of the Minnesota Food Law, . . . to enter, . . . any factory, warehouse, or establishment in which food is manufactured, processed, packed or held for introduction into commerce." Commerce is not defined by the statutes governing Minnesota Food Laws. Black's Law Dictionary defines commerce as "[t]he exchange of goods and services, esp. on a large scale involving transportation between cities, states, and countries." Black's Law Dictionary, 325 (10th ed. 2014).