In re Apple Computer Inc.
[…] This Court has held in another action that the PSLRA has foreclosed the application of the "group published pleading" doctrine, which holds that when false or misleading information is conveyed in group published statements, it is reasonable to presume that the statements are the result of the collective actions of the company's officers. In re Nextcard, Inc. Sec. Litig., No. C 01-21029, 2006 WL 708663, at *2-3 (N.D.Cal. March 20, 2006).

b. Claim Twelve: Violation of Section 10(b)

i. Statute of Limitations

As noted above, claims of securities fraud are subject to 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) which provides:

[A] private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws, as defined in section 3(a)(47) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 ( 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(47)), may be brought not later than the earlier of —
(1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or
(2) 5 years after such violation.
See, e.g., In re Heritage Bond Litig., 289 F. Supp. 2d 1132, 1147-48 (C.D.Cal. 2003). This statute of limitations is not subject to equitable tolling. Durning v. Citibank, Int'l, 990 F.2d 1133, 1136-37 (9th Cir. 1993).