In re Apple Computer Inc.
[…] Desaigoudar v. Meyercord, 223 F.3d 1020, 1022 (9th Cir. 2000).

The Individual Defendants assert that Plaintiff's Section 14(a) claim is time-barred because it was not filed within one year after discovery of the facts constituting the violation, or within three years following publication of the proxy statement as required by statute. However, Plaintiffs contend that their 14(a) claim sounds in fraud and therefore is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b), which provides a five-year statute of repose and a two-year statute of limitations for a "private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws." See Plaintiffs' Consolidated Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Opposition to Defendants' Motion to Dismiss First Amended Shareholder Derivative Complaint ("Opposition") at 44.