In re Appl. of Portney v. Port Auth. of N.Y.
[…] Here, it would appear the Port Authority is subject to the Public Health Law's requirement that patient records be made available since such requirement affects the public and implicates New York's interest in affording its residents access to their own health care records.
In addition, the Port Authority's argument that petitioner is not a "patient" within the meaning of New York Public Health Law § 18 is incorrect. New York Public Health Law § 18 defines the phrase "patient information" to mean "any information concerning . . . an identifiable subject possessed by a by a health care facility or health care practitioner who has provided . . . services for assessment of a health condition including, but not limited to, a health assessment for insurance and employment purposes. . . ." New York Public Health Law § 18(1)(e). The Port Authority's records clearly concern "an identifiable subject" (the instant petitioner, William Portney), and "were possessed by a health care facility or health care practitioner" (Drs.