111677/08.
[…] The Master Arbitrator specifically states that he found MVAIC's contention that it had no duty to investigate to be "inconsistent with the purpose and intent of both Article 51 and Article 52 of the Insurance Law."
MVAIC was created by the Legislature, pursuant to Article 52 of the Insurance Law, to pay damages for bodily injuries to innocent victims of motor vehicle accidents cause by uninsured motorists. To recover MVAIC benefits, the injured individual must be eligible for MVAIC benefits. Insurance Law § 5202(b) defines a "qualified person" as "a resident of this state, other than an insured or the owner of an uninsured motor vehicle and his spouse when a passenger in such vehicle." (Emphasis added.) If in fact Ms, Li had valid insurance coverage at the time of the accident, she is not a "qualified person." Universal Acupuncture Pain Services P.C. v. MVAIC, 13 Misc. 3d 1244 (A) (Table), 2006 WL 3510617 (Dist.Ct., Nassau Co. 2006).