In re Appl. of Hernandez v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth.
[…] The apartment is part of public housing owned and/or managed by the New York City Housing Authority (NYCHA). Epifanio was added to the household in October 1973 ( see Resp. Verified Answer, exhibit I). Through the years, all other household members moved out, leaving Epifanio as the apartment's sole occupant ( see id., exhibit J). Mr. Hernandez was never listed as an apartment occupant.

As with all NYCHA tenants, Epifanio was required to submit to management an affidavit disclosing his family income and composition each year ( see 24 CFR 960.257 [a] (stating NYCHA "must conduct a reexamination of family income and composition at least annually")). Epifanio submitted nine affidavits of income from 1998 to 2006 and did not list Mr. Hernandez as a household member on any of them ( see Resp. Verified Answer, exhibit E). Epifanio died on March 14, 2007 ( see id., exhibit K).

On March 22, 2007, Mr.