IN RE APPL. OF FALCO v. N.Y.C. D.O.H. MENTAL HYG
[…] However, the package is in fact confusing, even to the Court, and contains numerous referenced deadlines on various pages, in varying fonts, with the provision at issue buried on the last page, in smaller, partially underlined/bold font.

New York City Administrative Code § 17-307 (b) (2) (d) (i), as well as New York City Administrative Code § 17-307 (b) (3) (a), share common language which provides:

The issuance or renewal of a full-term permit . . . shall be subject to the permittee within three months after the certification of a complete application therefor presenting a pushcart or vehicle for inspection by the department and within six months after such certification, passing such inspection (emphasis added).

Respondent apparently equates the language "certification of a complete application" with "submission of an application."