In re City of Lancaster
[…] Cmwlth. 2014).

With respect to the first part of the public use test, i.e., whether the agency's action is within its authorized purposes and powers, the enumerated powers of municipal authorities created under the Act include:

acquiring, holding, constructing, financing, improving, maintaining and operating, owning or leasing ... projects
of the following kind[:] ... Transportation, marketing, shopping, terminals, bridges, tunnels, flood control projects, highways, parkways, traffic distribution centers, parking spaces, airports and all facilities necessary or incident thereto.
53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(a)(3) (emphasis added). Further, a municipal authority "may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in [Section 5607 of the Act]." 53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(d). Additionally, the RRTA's Articles of Incorporation authorize the RRTA, inter alia, to acquire, purchase, construct, maintain and operate property necessary or desirable for carrying out the purposes of the RRTA as an operating Authority.