In re Woodson Inst. for Excellence Charter Sch.
[…] WISE notes that the MDE provides "guidance" to school districts regarding what kind of documentation should be submitted during an audit. WISE argues that this "guidance" constitutes a "rule" under Minn. Stat. § 14.02, subd. 4, and is therefore invalid because it has not been properly adopted. During WISE's audit, the MDE requested documentation related to personnel, transportation, equipment, and procurement expenditures.

The MDE has a statutory duty to perform an audit. See Minn. Stat. § 127A.41, subd. 3 (2016). This section provides that the MDE "shall establish procedures for conducting and shall conduct audits of district records and files for the purpose of verifying . . . aid entitlements." Id. Additionally, a school district must keep its records open to inspection in the event the commissioner performs an audit.