In re Appeal by Campbell of Order of Denial of her Application for a Child Care Foster License
[…] 12. The commissioner next served and filed a brief requesting that this court affirm the commissioner's decision. This court ordered DHS to file a supplemental record containing the DHS exhibits and indicating whether the commissioner is still seeking a remand. In response to that order, the commissioner filed correspondence stating that she is still seeking a remand. Thereafter, this court received the amended electronic record containing the DHS exhibits.

13. Minnesota Statutes section 14.69 governs the scope of judicial review for contested cases under the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA). Section 14.69 states:

[T]he court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the administrative finding, inferences, conclusion, or decisions are:
(a) in violation of constitutional provisions; or
(b) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; or
(c) made upon unlawful procedure; or
(d) affected by other error of law; or
(e) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious.
Minn. Stat. § 14.69 (2020).

14. MAPA requires that "[a]ll evidence, including records and documents containing information classified by law as not public, . . . which is offered into evidence by a party to a contested case proceeding, shall be made a part of the hearing record of the case."