In re A.O.A.
[…] Malloy, 309 N.C. 176, 179, 305 S.E.2d 718, 720 (1983)) (other citation omitted), rev'd per curiam for reasons stated in dissent, 365 N.C. 321, 718 S.E.2d 362 (2011).

B. Intent to Use Drug Paraphernalia with a Controlled Substance

N.C. Gen Stat. § 90-113.22 (2013) provided in pertinent part that: "[I]t is unlawful for any person to knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia . . . to . . . ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the body a controlled substance which it would be unlawful to possess." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.21 (2013) defined "drug paraphernalia" as "all equipment, products and materials of any kind that are used to facilitate, or intended or designed to facilitate, violations of the Controlled Substances Act," and explicitly listed "[o]bjects for ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing marijuana . . . into the body" such as "bongs." Id. § 90-113.21(a)(12).