In re A.O.A.
[…] However, "[i]f the evidence is 'sufficient only to raise a suspicion or conjecture as to . . . the commission of the offense . . . the motion to dismiss must be allowed' even if 'the suspicion aroused by the evidence is strong.' " State v. Slaughter, 212 N.C. App. 59, 68, 710 S.E.2d 377, 383 (Hunter, J., dissenting) (quoting State v. Malloy, 309 N.C. 176, 179, 305 S.E.2d 718, 720 (1983)) (other citation omitted), rev'd per curiam for reasons stated in dissent, 365 N.C. 321, 718 S.E.2d 362 (2011).

B. Intent to Use Drug Paraphernalia with a Controlled Substance

N.C. Gen Stat. § 90-113.22 (2013) provided in pertinent part that: "[I]t is unlawful for any person to knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia . . . to . . . ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the body a controlled substance which it would be unlawful to possess." N.C. Gen.