In re A.O.
[…] Jerome [C.], and Jerome [H.] [Father] has had counsel throughout these proceedings and has not been able to [acquire] presumed father standing....”

Father appealed from the September 15, 2009 order.

DISCUSSION

“Under California dependency law, presumed fathers have greater rights than mere biological fathers. [Citation.] For instance, ‘only a presumed, not a mere biological, father is a “parent” entitled to receive reunification services....’ [Citation.]” (In re Jason J. (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 922, 931–932 (Jason J.).) “A man is a presumed father if he meets the criteria of Family Code section 7611. Under that statute, ‘a man who has neither legally married nor attempted to legally marry the mother of his child cannot become a presumed father unless he both “receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.”’ [Citations.]” (Jason J., supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at p. 932.)