In re Anthony R.
[…] Moreover, the maternal grandparents observed that her drug use interfered with her ability to parent Anthony.

We note that Mother and Father objected to the admission into evidence of any statements made by the maternal grandmother, but did not object to statements made by the maternal grandfather and the maternal great aunt. In any event, the statements made by the maternal grandmother were properly relied upon by the trial court. Section 355, subdivision (b) provides: “A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).”