In re Anthony R.
[…] We note that Mother and Father objected to the admission into evidence of any statements made by the maternal grandmother, but did not object to statements made by the maternal grandfather and the maternal great aunt. In any event, the statements made by the maternal grandmother were properly relied upon by the trial court. Section 355, subdivision (b) provides: “A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).” Subdivision (c)(1) provides in relevant part that “[i]f any party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based, ” unless the petitioner establishes that the hearsay declarant is available for cross-examination. The statements made by the maternal grandmother were not the sole evidence relied upon by DCFS to support any of the allegations or jurisdictional findings.