In re Anthony C.
[…] Undesignated section references are to the Penal Code.

The minor contends he was denied due process by the juvenile court when it permitted the People to amend the accusatory pleading “to add a charge for possessing a knife with a locking blade on a school campus.” We reject the contention.

PROCEDURAL AND JURISDICTIONAL FACTS

Section 626.10, subdivision (a), criminalizes the possession of any “knife having a blade longer than 2 1/2 inches, [or] folding knife with a blade that locks into place” upon the grounds of a public school providing instruction for kindergarten or grades through 1 to 12.

While serving as a resource officer at a local high school, Sacramento Police Officer Brian Kinney searched the minor and found a “butterfly” knife in his pocket.