No. COA12–1042.
[…] SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1111 (a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(3) (2011). It then concluded it was in the best interest of A.N.R. and L.T.M. to terminate Respondent-mother's parental rights. Based on these conclusions, the trial court terminated Respondent-mother's parental rights to A.N.R. and L.T.M. on 19 June 2012. On 29 June 2012, Respondent-mother filed timely notice of appeal.
II. Jurisdiction & Standard of Review
This Court has jurisdiction to hear the instant case pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1001(a)(6) (2011) (stating that “appeal of a final order of the court in a juvenile matter shall be made directly to the Court of Appeals” when the order “terminates parental rights.”)
There is a two-step process in a termination of parental rights proceeding.