In re Andrade Gutierrez Engenharia S.A.
[…] (Id. ) As of the date hereof, the New York Trial Court has not approved that stipulated extension so briefing remains due this coming Friday, November 4. (Id. ) The Foreign Representative has also shared drafts of certain of the First Day Filings, including this Motion, with counsel to the 2021 Trustee. (Id. ¶ 78.) The Foreign Representative understands that, at this time, the 2021 Trustee does not intend to oppose this Motion (or recognition of the Brazilian EJ Proceeding in the United States) absent direction from the 2021 Noteholders. (Id. )

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Section 1519(a) of the Bankruptcy Code permits the Court to grant certain forms of provisional relief in the gap period between the chapter 15 filing and recognition hearing "where relief is urgently needed to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of creditors." In determining whether provisional relief is appropriate, the Court applies the "standards, procedure, and limitations" applicable for the entry of a preliminary injunction. 11 U.S.C. § 1519(e) ; In re Beechwood , 2019 WL 3025283, at *2 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. July 10, 2019).