In re Andrade Gutierrez Engenharia S.A.
[…] (Foreign Law Declaration ¶ 8.) Fourth, the Brazilian EJ Proceeding is for the purpose of reorganization of the Debtors’ Notes. (Id. ¶¶ 6, 51.)

Further, the Foreign Proceeding is a "main proceeding." A foreign main proceeding "shall be recognized ... if it is pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests." 11 § 1517(b)(1). The center of main interests is likely in Brazil, as Debtor AGE, who manages the operations of the AG Group, is headquartered in Brazil and each of their executive officers is based in Brazil. (Foreign Representative Declaration ¶ 7; 11 U.S.C. § 1516(c) ("In the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor's registered office ... is presumed to be the center of the debtor's main interests.")).