In re Anderson
[…] If it is not settled by stipulation or until it is finally determined by the Court which entity is entitled to these payments, the Debtors shall deposit their payments into the registry of the Court.

FCB argues that (absent Union colony) the statute mandates that it be paid the reasonable rent customary in the community for the Debtors' use of the farmland. 11 U.S.C. § 1205(b)(3). That statute is not mandatory. In fact, the prefatory statement of § 1205(b) states:

In a case under this chapter, when adequate protection is required under Section 362, 363, or 364 of this title, of an interest of an entity in property, such adequate protection may [emphasis added] be provided by . . . [one of four alternative methods, of which reasonable rent is one].

If farmland secured to a creditor is being used to produce crops, payment of reasonable rent would be but one form of adequate protection.