In re Anderson
[…] See IND. CODE § 34-43-4-2(a). The statute specifically requires that the actor intend to deprive someone of the value of his or her property. In other words, it requires an "intent to injure."

11. Debtor agues that Garoutte v. Damax, Inc., 400 B.R. 208 (S.D.Ind. 2009) prevents the application of collateral estoppel in this case. The Court, however, finds Garoutte to be distinguishable.

12. In Garoutte, the debtor had been found liable under Indiana's criminal conversion statute, Indiana Code § 35-43-4-3. Id. at 210. Under that statute, "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion." See id. at 212. Upon the filing of debtor's bankruptcy petition, the judgment creditor initiated a § 523(a)(6) nondischargeabily action and moved for summary judgment, arguing that the criminal conversion judgment precluded the debtor from relitigating liability under § 523(a)(6).