In re Ames
[…] City of Oakland (2020) 47 Cal.App.5th 73, 86.)

B. Legal Principles Regarding Bail

Our Supreme Court has "recognized that defendants charged with noncapital offenses are generally entitled to bail. [Citation.] But article I, section 12 [of the California Constitution] provides for exceptions in particular circumstances when a defendant is charged with at least one felony offense." (White, supra, 9 Cal.5th at p. 462; see also In re Christie (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 1105, 1109 ["article I, section 12 of the California Constitution permits preventive detention"].)

Article I, section 12 provides in relevant part: "A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for: [¶] (a) Capital crimes . . .; [¶] (b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person . . . and the court finds . . . that there is a substantial likelihood the person's release would result in great bodily harm to others; or [¶] (c) Felony offenses . . . and the court finds . . . that the person has threatened another with great bodily harm and that there is a substantial likelihood that the person would carry out the threat if released." (Cal. Const. art. I, § 12.) Section 12 further provides: "Excessive bail may not be required. In fixing the amount of bail, the court shall take into consideration the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing of the case. [¶] A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court's discretion."

In addition, article I, section 28, subdivision (f)(3), of the California Constitution provides in relevant part: "Public Safety Bail. A person may be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for capital crimes .... Excessive bail may not be required.