In re Ames
[…] (Cal. Const. art. I, § 12.) Section 12 further provides: "Excessive bail may not be required. In fixing the amount of bail, the court shall take into consideration the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing of the case. [¶] A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court's discretion."

In addition, article I, section 28, subdivision (f)(3), of the California Constitution provides in relevant part: "Public Safety Bail. A person may be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for capital crimes .... Excessive bail may not be required. In setting, reducing or denying bail, the judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the safety of the victim, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing of the case. Public safety and the safety of the victim shall be the primary considerations. [¶] A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court's discretion, subject to the same factors considered in setting bail. [¶] Before any person arrested for a serious felony may be released on bail, a hearing may be held before the magistrate or judge, and the prosecuting attorney and the victim shall be given notice and reasonable opportunity to be heard on the matter. [¶] When a judge or magistrate grants or denies bail or release on a person's own recognizance, the reasons for that decision shall be stated in the record and included in the court's minutes."

A Court of Appeal recently concluded that "that the bail provisions of article I, section 28, subdivision (f)(3) can be reconciled with those of article I, section 12 . . . and that both sections govern bail determinations in noncapital cases.