In re Ames
[…] Bail was set at $750,000.

Unspecified statutory references are to the Penal Code.

The next day, at Ames's arraignment on the complaint, the district attorney requested that bail be increased to $770,000, based on the bail schedule for the offense and enhancement. Ames's defense counsel said he did not think the $20,000 difference would make Ames "releasable" and asked the court to forgo increasing the bail amount. The trial court decided "to keep it at [$]750,000."

In his arguments in this court and in the trial court, the district attorney does not rely on section 1275, subdivision (c), which requires the trial court to "make a finding of unusual circumstances" and "set forth those facts on the record" before "reduc[ing] bail to below the amount established by the bail schedule approved for the county." (See also § 1270.1.) Thus, we do not consider the relevance, if any, of this statute.

At a court proceeding on August 10, 2020, Ames reiterated his not guilty plea and further entered a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity (NGI) to the complaint's murder count.