In re Ames
[…] Corp. (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 1098, 1102 (Lexington).)

"If a defendant has appeared before a judge of the court on the charge contained in the complaint, indictment, or information, the bail shall be in the amount fixed by the judge at the time of the appearance." (§ 1269b, subd. (b); see also § 859a, subd. (a) [the magistrate may "fix a reasonable bail as provided by this code"]; § 1281a [a "judge of the superior court within the county, wherein a cause is pending against any person charged with a felony, may justify and approve bail in the said cause"].)

In the same vein, section 1273 provides in relevant part: "If the offense is bailable, the defendant may be admitted to bail before conviction: [¶] First--For his appearance before the magistrate, on the examination of the charge, before being held to answer. [¶] Second--To appear at the Court to which the magistrate is required to return the depositions and statement, upon the defendant being held to answer after examination. [¶] Third--After indictment, either before the bench warrant is issued for his arrest, or upon any order of the Court committing him, or enlarging the amount of bail, or upon his being surrendered by his bail to answer the indictment in the Court in which it is found, or to which it may be transferred for trial." In addition, section 1277 provides: "When the defendant has been held to answer upon an examination for a public offense, the admission to bail may be by the magistrate by whom he is so held, or by any magistrate who has power to issue the writ of habeas corpus."