In re Ames
[…] [¶] Second--To appear at the Court to which the magistrate is required to return the depositions and statement, upon the defendant being held to answer after examination. [¶] Third--After indictment, either before the bench warrant is issued for his arrest, or upon any order of the Court committing him, or enlarging the amount of bail, or upon his being surrendered by his bail to answer the indictment in the Court in which it is found, or to which it may be transferred for trial." In addition, section 1277 provides: "When the defendant has been held to answer upon an examination for a public offense, the admission to bail may be by the magistrate by whom he is so held, or by any magistrate who has power to issue the writ of habeas corpus." (See Lexington, supra, 242 Cal.App.4th at p. 1103.)

Admission to bail is defined as "the order of a competent court or magistrate that the defendant be discharged from actual custody upon bail." (§ 1268.) The acceptance of bail by the court is called the "taking of bail."