In re Ames
[…] (§ 985.) In this circumstance, "[t]he court is not required to show 'good cause' for the increase." (In re Annis (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 1190, 1195 (Annis); see also People v. Norman (1967) 252 Cal.App.2d 381, 398, disapproved of on another ground by McDermott v. Superior Court (1972) 6 Cal.3d 693, 697.)

"Section 1289 addresses the court's ability to reconsider bail after the information has been filed." (Avignone, supra, 26 Cal.App.5th at p. 204.) Section 1289 provides in relevant part: "After a defendant has been admitted to bail upon an indictment or information, the Court in which the charge is pending may, upon good cause shown, either increase or reduce the amount of bail. If the amount be increased, the Court may order the defendant to be committed to actual custody, unless he give bail in such increased amount." (Italics added.) In other words, as relevant here, section 1289 provides that once a court has set a bail on an information, the court may increase or decrease the amount of bail only upon a showing of good cause.