In re Amending Arizona Code of Jud. Admin.
[…] All other provisions of § 3-202 as adopted, remain unchanged and in effect.

Dated this 23rd day of June, 2010.

ARIZONA CODE OF JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATION Proposal Cover Sheet Section 3-202: Parent Education Program

1. Effect of the proposal: The effect of this proposal is to conform this section to revisions made in statute with the signing of SB1095.

2. Significant new or changed provisions: The minimum standards regarding the length and nature of a parent education program are expanded to include information regarding the notification requirements of A.R.S. § 25-403.05(B).

This new subsection of 25-403.05 states:

A child's Parent or Custodian must immediately notify the other parent or custodian if the parent or custodian knows that a convicted or registered sex offender or a person that has been convicted of a dangerous crime against children as defined in section 13-705 may have access to the child. The parent or custodian must provide notice by first class mail, return receipt requested, by electronic means to an electronic mail address that the recipient provided to the parent or custodian for notification purposes or by other communication accepted by the court.

3. Committee actions and comments: N/A

4. Controversial issues: N/A

5. Recommendation: N/A

ARIZONA CODE OF JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATION Part 3: Superior Court Chapter 2: Domestic Relations Section 3-202: Parent Education Programs

A. Definitions. In this section, the following definitions apply: