In re Amending Ariz. Code of Jud. Admin.
[…] f. Maintain accurate and verifiable case records of all persons assigned to them for supervision;

g. Enforce the collection of monies owed as a condition of probation;

h. Monitor and enforce probationer compliance with court-ordered community restitution requirements;

i. Make documented efforts to locate absconders pursuant to local departmental policy; and

j. Perform other duties as prescribed by the presiding judge, chief probation officer or director of juvenile court services.

2. Adult surveillance officers, as provided by A.R.S. §§ 13-916(E) and 12-259.01(1), ". . have the authority of a peace officer in the performance of the officer's duties . . ." and

3. J juvenile surveillance officers, as authorized by the juvenile court and as provided by A.R.S. §§ 8-353 and 8-205(3), ". . . have the authority of a peace officer in the performance of the court officer's their duties." These duties shall include, but are not limited to:

a. Serve warrants;

b. Make arrests; and

c. Bring non-compliant probationers before the court through referral to the county attorney.


Summaries of

In re Amending Ariz. Code of Jud. Admin.