04-24-00334-CV
[…] The Department emphasizes that Father-R.G. does not challenge these findings as they relate to Am.A.G. and S.L.A.G. It references section 161.002(b)(1) of the Texas Family Code and our opinions in In re S.J.R.-Z., 537 S.W.3d 677, 682-83 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2017, pet. denied) (op. on reh'g), and In re M.A., No. 04-05-00112-CV, 2005 WL 3115796, at *1 (Tex. App.-San Antonio Nov. 23, 2005, pet. denied) (mem. op.), in support of its contention that Father-R.G. has waived review of the termination order relating to Am.A.G. and S.L.A.G.
Section 161.002(b)(1) of the Texas Family Code provides that "[t]he rights of an alleged father may be terminated if after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under Chapter 160[.]" Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.002(b)(1). In In re M.A., 2005 WL 3115796, at *1, we held: