In re A.M.
[…] Respondent next argues the trial court lacked jurisdiction because Onslow County DSS lacked standing to file the juvenile petition as Ann was not found in and did not reside in Onslow County. We disagree.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-400(a) (2017), "[a] proceeding in which a juvenile is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent may be commenced in the district in which the juvenile resides or is present." Further, "[o]nly a county director of social services or the director's authorized representative may file a petition alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401.1(a) (2017).