In re A.M.
[…] The court ordered minor to submit to an AIDS blood test pursuant to Penal Code section 1202.1. The court also ordered minor to "not associate with any known probationer, parolee, or gang member."

B. Denial of DEJ

On appeal, minor maintains that the court should have granted DEJ because he would have benefitted from the education, treatment and rehabilitation provided by the DEJ program. He asserts that the denial of DEJ should be reversed because the record is void as to the court's reasons.

Section 790, subdivision (a), establishes the statutory prerequisites to be eligible for DEJ. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.800(a).) Once the prosecuting attorney gives notice of eligibility for DEJ, a juvenile court may grant DEJ "[u]pon a finding that the minor is also suitable for deferred entry of judgment and would benefit from education, treatment, and rehabilitation efforts...." (§ 790, subd. (b); see rule 5.800(b).)