In re Alyssa H.
[…] After Daniel was located, he first claimed he did not know Bonnie was pregnant, but later admitted he knew about the pregnancy.

All further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise specified. Section 7540 states, "Except as provided in Section 7541, the child of a wife cohabiting with her husband, who is not impotent or sterile, is conclusively presumed to be a child of the marriage." Section 7541 provides for paternity testing requested on or before the child's second birthday by the mother, her husband, the presumed father, or the child. (§ 7541, subds. (b), (c).)

Section 7611, subdivision (a) provides for a rebuttable presumption of paternity where the man "and the child's natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage . . . ." (§ 7611, subd. (a); In re T.R. (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1202, 1209.)

The Agency unsuccessfully searched for Daniel in San Diego. At the June jurisdictional and dispositional hearing, the court sustained the petition based on inadequate supervision and dismissed the remaining allegation.