IN RE ALVAREZ v. N.Y. CITY HOUS. AUTH./RIIS HOUSES
[…] Moreover, in contemplation of the caselaw regarding mailing, C.P.L.R. 2103 § (b)(2)and the two aforementioned affidavits, the Court finds that respondent correctly presumes that petitioner received the default decision on or by November 22, 2010. Petitioner then commenced the instant proceeding on March 24, 2011, two days past the four month statutory requirement.

Since C.P.L.R. § 217 specifically mandates that "a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner. . . .," ( emphasis added), the Court has no alternative but to deny the petition.

Accordingly, for the foregoing stated reasons, it is hereby ORDERED and ADJUDGED that the petition is denied and the proceeding is dismissed; and it is further