IN RE ALVAREZ v. N.Y. CITY HOUS. AUTH./RIIS HOUSES
[…] Additionally, it argues that "[t]he Office of Impartial Hearings mailed the hearing officer's decision to Petitioner on November 17, 2010, . . . and Petitioner does not deny she received it within five days of mailing, or by November 22, 2010." Petitioner cites to well settled caselaw promoting the proposition that a mere conclusory denial of receipt of correspondence is insufficient to rebut the presumption that a proper mailing has occurred.

C.P.L.R. § 217 states in pertinent part that, "a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner. . . . ." An administrative action is not final and binding, within the contemplation of C.P.L.R. § 217 until it" 'has its impact'" upon Petitioner (Matter of Edmead v. McGuire, 67 N.Y.2d 714, 716; see also Rocco v. Kelly, 20 A.D.3d 364 [1st Dept. 2005]; Yarbough v.