No. 11-12938
[…] Despite this general rule, in certain proceedings, certain Tennessee courts have jurisdiction to otherwise award child custody. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 36-6-101 (suits for divorce, annulment, or separate maintenance), 37-1-103 (Juvenile Court proceedings regarding dependence and neglect), 36-1-113 (adoption proceedings), 29-21-101 (habeas proceedings), 34-1-102 (guardianship proceedings). In cases of neglect, for instance, parental custody may be terminated or suspended and a legal custodian may be appointed by court order. The rights and duties of such a custodian are defined by TCA Section 37-1-140(a) to include "the right to the physical custody of the child, the right to determine the nature of the care and treatment of the child, including ordinary medical care and the right and duty to provide for the care, protection, training, and education, and the physical, mental and moral welfare of the child." These statutory rights and duties may be conditioned or limited by the court order and any remaining rights or duties of the child's parents or guardian. Id. § 37-1-140(a).