No. 11-12938
[…] The debtors argue that the arrangement under the facts of the case did satisfy the requirement of "custody" within the meaning of the exemption statute, so that they are entitled to the enhanced homestead exemption in the amount of $47,199.
The Bankruptcy Code permits a debtor to "exempt from property of the estate . . . any property that is exempt under . . . State or local law that is applicable on the date of the filing of the petition." 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(1), (3). Section 26-2-301(a) provides a homestead exemption of $5,000 for an individual debtor and $7,500 for joint owners. However, TCA Section 26-2-301(f) increases the exemption to $25,000 for "an individual who has one (1) or more minor children in the individual's custody . . . on real property that is owned by the individual and used by the individual as a principal place of residence." In a joint case, each spouse meeting the relevant criteria may claim this exemption amount, meaning that an aggregate exemption of up to $50,000 may be available. In re Hogue, 286 S.W.3d 890 (Tenn. 2009).