Case No. 8:14-cv-02004-DOC-KESx
[…] Because the Valeant Defendants joined the Pershing Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment and vice versa, the Court will refer to "Defendants' arguments" generally, rather than distinguishing in the text of its discussion from which Motion (the Valeant MSJ or the Pershing MSJ) the contention was drawn.
A. Rule 14e-3 Claims Against All Defendants
Plaintiffs bring a claim for violations of section 14(e) of the Williams Act, and in particular of Rule 14e-3 promulgated thereunder, against both the Valeant and Pershing Defendants. SAC ¶¶ 196-207; see 15 U.S.C. § 78n(e); 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-3. Section 14(e) of the Williams Act prohibits "fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative acts or practices, in connection with any tender offer . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 78n(e). Under Rule 14e-3(a), once an "offering person" "has taken a substantial step or steps to commence . . . a tender offer, . . . any other person who is in possession of material information relating to such tender offer" that he "knows or has reason to know is nonpublic" and that he "knows or has reason to know has been acquired directly or indirectly" from the offering person must either abstain from trading or disclose the information to the public before trading. 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-3(a). Failure to comply with this "abstain or disclose" rule constitutes a prohibited "fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative act or practice within the meaning of section 14(e) of the [Williams] Act." Id.; see 15 U.S.C. § 78n(e).