Case No. 8:14-cv-02004-DOC-KESx
[…] Pls. MSJ at 2; Per. MSJ at 1. Defendants claim that Pershing is a "co-offering person" rather than an "other person" under Rule 14e-3(a), and is therefore not covered by that provision's proscription against trading. Per. MSJ at 7-16. Plaintiffs, on the other hand, argue that because only Valeant—not Pershing—offered to buy Allergan shares as part of the tender offer, only Valeant—not Pershing—can be an "offering person" under Rule 14e-3, which means that Pershing is an "other person" liable for its trading. Pls. MSJ at 6-13; see 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-3(a) ("If any person has taken a substantial step or steps to commence, or has commenced, a tender offer (the "offering person"), it shall [be illegal] for any other person . . . ." (emphasis added)).
Because Pershing's status as an "other" or "offering" person has been hotly disputed throughout this case and in Allergan I, the Court has discussed the issue in prior orders.