Case No. 8:14-cv-02004-DOC-KESx
[…] In addition, the SEC made clear that the tippee itself (here, supposedly Pershing) does not have to know that the information it receives relates to a tender offer (as opposed to a merger or other form of acquisition)—the tippee is liable for trading as long as the tipped information does in fact relate to a tender offer, whether or not the tippee had reason to know the information related to a tender offer. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-3(a) (imposing liability on "any other person who is in possession of material information relating to [the] tender offer which information he knows or has reason to know is nonpublic and which he knows or has reason to know has been acquired directly or indirectly from the offering person"; this language notably does not include "relating to [the] tender offer" in the list of scienter elements that the other person must "know or have reason to know"); SEC Adopting Release at 60414 (confirming that the "relate to a tender offer" element is not a scienter