Case No. 8:14-cv-02004-DOC-KESx
[…] However, allowing such persons to qualify as "offering persons" exempt from Rule 14e-3's proscription against trading would be to allow a classic form of insider trading. Moreover, the text of the provision itself distinguishes between such persons and the offering person when listing as potential sources of insider information the offering person and "[a]ny officer, director, partner or employee or any other person acting on behalf of the offering person." 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-3(a)(3). Similarly, Rule 14e-3(d)(1) imposing "tipper" liability includes an exception for a communication made in good faith to "the officers, directors, partners or employees of the offering person, to its advisors or to other persons, involved in the planning, financing, preparation or execution of such tender offer . . . ." 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-3(d)(1)(i) (emphasis added).