03-24-00099-CV
[…] Thorne. He explained that he thought that he was refusing to meet with "TV lawyers." The majority of his remaining testimony comprised his responding "I plead the Fifth" over 90 times, to the State's questions regarding specific facts pertaining to his four convictions.
Dr. Thorne testified that he had done 350 to 400 behavioral-abnormality evaluations and had testified at trials about his evaluations approximately 75 times. He opined that Allen has a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. See id. § 841.003(a) (defining "sexually violent predator" for civil commitment purposes as: (1) "a repeat sexually violent offender"; and (2) a person who "suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence"). Dr. Thorne explained that a person's history is important for him to consider when forming his opinion.
Dr. Thorne testified regarding the specific details of each of Allen's prior convictions.