03-24-00099-CV
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.003(a). Consistent with the verdict, the trial court signed a civil-commitment order involuntarily confining Allen to a residential facility upon his release from incarceration. See id. § 841.081 (directing trial court to issue order of civil commitment of person found to be "sexually violent predator").
DISCUSSION
Denial of right to not attend trial
Allen's first issue contends that the trial court erred when it denied his request to not attend the trial in person but rather to appear through his attorney. See id. § 841.061(d)(1), (2) (providing that defendant in civil-commitment case has "the right to appear at the trial" and "the right to waive the right to appear at the trial and appear through the person's attorney").
First, we consider whether the trial court erred when it required Allen to attend his trial in person. Texas Health and Safety Code Chapter 841 creates the procedure for civil-commitment proceedings for determining if a person is a sexually violent predator and thus must be civilly committed.