No. 09-53078, Adv. Pro. No. 10-5004.
[…] On this issue, there is no indication that the debtor made any misrepresentations regarding the monies kept by him or that he acted deceptively regarding these funds.
From statements of counsel at the hearing, the plaintiffs' primary argument regarding the profits retained by the debtor was that he should not be allowed to retain any profit because of his unlicensed status. This argument is based on Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-103(b), which provides that a contractor who acts without a valid license is not entitled to a profit and can only recover "actual documented expenses that can be shown by clear and convincing proof." Notwithstanding the validity of this argument under state law, the plaintiffs' claim against the debtor is excepted from discharge in this action only if it meets the requirements of fraud under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A).