In re All Saints Episcopal Church
[…] The Vestry may also approve any action by unanimous written consent. The only limiting language within the 2001 Bylaws with respect to the Vestry's authority is in article II of the 2001 Bylaws (titled "Governance"), which provides:

See id. (art. III, § B) (providing for a majority of the Vestry to constitute a quorum and for each member of the Vestry to have a vote, with the Rector having the right to cast the deciding vote in the event of a tie); see also Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 22.214 ("The act of a majority of the directors present in person or by proxy at a meeting at which a quorum is present at the time of the act is the act of the board of directors of a corporation, unless the act of a greater number is required by the certificate of formation or bylaws of the corporation").

See 2001 Bylaws (art. III, § C).