In re Alkermes Pub. Ltd. Sec. Litig.
[…] Phase 3 includes expanded controlled and uncontrolled trials performed after preliminary evidence suggesting effectiveness of the drug has been obtained, and usually includes several hundred to several thousand subjects. 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(c).

After the three clinical trial phases are complete, but prior to filing a New Drug Application ("NDA"), a sponsoring company meets with the FDA to exchange information about the proposed drug marketing application. 21 C.F.R. § 312.47(2). This pre-NDA meeting provides an opportunity for the sponsoring company to: [1] "uncover any major unresolved problems," [2] "identify those studies that the sponsor is relying on as adequate and well-controlled to establish the drug's effectiveness," [3]" identify the status of ongoing or needed studies adequate to assess pediatric safety and effectiveness," [4] "acquaint FDA reviewers with the general information to be submitted in the marketing application (including technical information)," [5] "discuss appropriate methods for statistical