A18-1287
[…] Id. If the words of the regulations are clear and free of ambiguity, "we apply the plain and ordinary meaning of the words used." Johnson v. Paynesville Farmers Union Coop. Oil Co. , 817 N.W.2d 693, 707-08 (Minn. 2012) ; see also Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2018) ("When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.").
We begin our analysis by reviewing the language of the regulation. The regulation at issue, 24 C.F.R. § 5.609, defines annual income for purposes of the Section 8 program broadly. "Annual income" includes "all amounts, money or not," which "[g]o to, or on behalf of, the family head or spouse (even if temporarily absent) or to any other family member" unless the amounts are "specifically excluded in paragraph (c) of this section." 24 C.F.R. § 5.609(a)(1), (3). Paragraph (c) lists a number of exclusions. One of the exclusions is for "[a]mounts paid by a State agency to a family with a member who has a developmental disability and is living at home to offset the cost of services and equipment needed to keep the developmentally disabled family member at home." 24 C.F.R. § 5.609(c)(16) (emphasis added).
The parties disagree as to what amounts paid by the CDCS program to a parent of a child with a developmental disability are properly excluded under the language of paragraph (c)(16).