A18-1287
[…] But that is not the natural reading of the word "cost" and Ali’s interpretation of the word "cost" is inconsistent with the use of the word "cost" elsewhere in the same regulation.
When interpreting the regulation, we are also guided by the principle that we are to "give effect to all of the [regulation’s] provisions; no word, phrase, or sentence should be deemed superfluous, void, or insignificant." Reichmann , 867 N.W.2d at 509 (quotations omitted) (applying this rule of construction to statutes); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.16 ("Every law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.").