A18-1287
[…] Annandale , 731 N.W.2d at 517 (citation omitted). Rather, "our determination of whether words or phrases are ambiguous does not depend on a reading of those words or phrases in isolation, but relies on the meaning assigned to the words or phrases in accordance with the apparent purpose of the regulation as a whole." Id. If the words of the regulations are clear and free of ambiguity, "we apply the plain and ordinary meaning of the words used." Johnson v. Paynesville Farmers Union Coop. Oil Co. , 817 N.W.2d 693, 707-08 (Minn. 2012) ; see also Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2018) ("When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.").
We begin our analysis by reviewing the language of the regulation. The regulation at issue, 24 C.F.R. § 5.609, defines annual income for purposes of the Section 8 program broadly.