A18-1287
[…] Paragraph (c)(16) only excludes amounts paid by a state agency to a family to offset monetary expenses incurred by the family for services or equipment to keep a developmentally disabled family member living at home. Having determined that the language of 24 C.F.R. § 5.609(c)(16) is unambiguous, we apply the plain language of the exclusion to the facts of this case to determine whether Scott County erred when it included the parent-allocated portion of the CDCS benefits in Ali’s "annual income" in determining Ali’s eligibility for the Section 8 program. As discussed above, "annual income" includes all amounts of money that the family receives which are not specifically excluded in paragraph (c) of the regulation. 24 C.F.R. § 5.609(a). The regulation excludes "[a]mounts paid by a state agency to a family ... to offset the cost of services and equipment needed to keep a developmentally disabled family member at home." 24 C.F.R. § 5.609(c)(16) (emphasis added). The money that Ali receives from the parent-allocated portion of the CDCS benefits is money paid by a state agency to keep a developmentally disabled family member at home but does not offset any "cost" of services or equipment.