In re Alexis D.
[…] First, it should identify any possible tribal affiliations and send proper notice to those entities, return receipt requested. [Citation.] Second, [the social services agency] should provide to the juvenile court a copy of the notice sent and the return receipt, as well as any correspondence received from the Indian entity relevant to the minor’s status.” (In re Marinna J. (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 731, 739-740, fn. 4; see also In re Karla C. (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 166, 175-176, 178.)

The Code of Federal Regulations sets forth the required content of the notice. (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(b).) The relevant regulation provides that notice to the BIA “shall include the following information, if known: [¶] (1) Name of the Indian child, the child’s birth date and birthplace. [¶] (2) Name of Indian tribe(s) in which the child is enrolled or may be eligible for enrollment. [¶] (3) All names known, and current and former addresses of the Indian child’s biological mother, biological father, maternal and paternal grandparents and great-grandparents; . . . birthdates; places of birth and death; tribal enrollment numbers, and/or other identifying information. [¶] (4) A copy of the petition, complaint or other document by which the proceeding was initiated.” (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(d).) In addition, the notice must include, inter alia, a statement of the right to intervene in the proceedings. (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(e)(1).) The notice requirements of ICWA are mandatory and cannot be waived by the parties.