In re Alexis B.
[…] A juvenile court may impose monetary sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 (section 177.5) up to $1,500 for violation of a court order without good cause or substantial justification. (In re Mark A., supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at p. 1143; see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 2.30(b).) The legislative purpose in enacting section 177.5 was to “‘insure all parties are present and prepared for court appearances’ and ‘to help eliminate unnecessary delays in civil proceedings.’” (Seykora v. Superior Court (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 1075, 1080.)

Section 177.5 provides in pertinent part: “A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification. . . . For the purposes of this section, the term ‘person’ includes a witness, a party, a party’s attorney, or both.”

The imposition of monetary sanctions under section 177.5 is within the discretion of the juvenile court.