In re Alexandria M.
[…] We recognize the courts have differentiated between guardianships created in probate and dependency proceedings. We also recognize that in the instant case the probate court granted grandmother temporary as opposed to permanent guardianship over Alexandria. Nevertheless, as Alexandrias primary custodian, caretaker, and legal guardian at the time of initiation of the dependency proceedings, we conclude grandmother had a right to participate in Alexandrias juvenile dependency proceedings. Under Probate Code section 2252, grandmothers powers and authority as Alexandrias guardian included those "powers and duties of a guardian . . . that are necessary to provide for the temporary care, maintenance, and support of the ward . . . ."

The term "guardian," as used in the juvenile dependency statutory scheme, is defined in California Rules of Court, rule 1401(a)(12) as "legal guardian of the child."